Audrey Ross • Publicity
555 Kappock Street, 17R
Riverdale, New York 10463
929.222.3973

Home   |   Events   |    Clients   |    About

Press Contact:
Audrey Ross
929.222.3973
audreyrosspub@aol.com

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition

Preserving the Past • Discovering the Future

Daily schedules for the first four rounds
March 8, 9, 10, and 11 of the
2021 Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition

The Competition will begin Monday March 8 and will conclude with a Gala Performance Monday March 15th.

Dancers will compete live and in their own time zones, in Asia, North America South America, Eastern Europe, South Africa, and Australia. 

MARCH 8th, 2021

Day 1 of Competition

Starting at 6 PM New York time, 8 PM in Argentina and Brazil

Judges:
- Diana Byer — USA
- Martin Fredmann — USA
- Nina Buisson — France
- Maximiliano Guerra — Argentina
- Ricardo Scheir — Brazil
- Victoria Morgan — USA
- Paul McRae — USA

Commentators:
Valentina Kozlova
Diane Hakak

Classical Round 1 Variation 1

1) Van Doorn, Liselotte, Aruba, Youth Division -- Paquita variation
2) Barclay, Solenne, USA, Student Division -- Paquita variation
3) Elsener, Mary, USA, Junior Division -- Le Corsaire variation
4) Bethea, Elloise, USA, Senior Division -- Swan Lake variation ACT 1
5) St.Jean, Katherine, USA, Junior Division -- Talisman variation
6) Amelie, Nikita, USA, Student Division -- Don Quixote variation ACT 3
7) Nomura Tenki (M), Japan, Senior Division -- The Flames of Paris variation
8) Rohweder, Taylah, Australia, Senior Division -- Paquita variation
9) Gilligan, Bella, Australia, Senior Division -- Don Quixote variation

Classical Round 1 Variation 2

1) Van Doorn, Liselotte, Aruba, Youth Division -- Lilac Fairy variation from Sleeping Beauty
2) Barclay, Solenne, USA, Student Division -- Don Quixote variation ACT 3
3) Elsener, Mary, USA, Junior Division -- Don Quixote variation ACT 1
4) Bethea, Elloise, USA, Senior Division -- Paquita variation
5) St. Jean, Katherine, USA, Junior Division -- Coppelia variation
6) Amelie, Nikita, USA, Student Division -- The Flames of Paris variation
7) Nomura Tenki (M), Japan, Senior Division -- Talisman variation
8) Rohweder, Taylah, Australia, Senior Division -- Odalisque variation from Le Corsaire
9) Gilligan, Bella, Australia, Senior Division -- Paquita variation

Contemporary Competition only

1) Van Doorn, Liselotte, Aruba, Youth Division "In the light of the moon" Choreography Leonid Kozlov, Music Frederic Chopin

2) Smith, Chiara, USA, Student Division "Entropy" Choreography Nina Buisson, Music Max Richter

3) Weintraub, Sadie, USA/Ireland, Junior Division "Every Color Has its Own Grey" Choreography Nina Buisson, Music Renée Aubry, Steppe

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges submit scores for Round 1 Classical and Contemporary Division.

Classical Round 2- Final Round with Classical and Contemporary

IF selected for Round 2, order of dancers:

1) Barclay, Solenne, USA, Student Division
"To Exist" Choreography Vic Haydiane, Music John Williams

2) Amelie, Nikita, USA, Student Division
"Blush" Choreography Nina Buisson, Music TBD

3) St. Jean, Katherine, USA, Junior Division classical # 3 -- Raymonda variation ACT 3

4) Bethea, Elloise, USA, Senior Division
"Under Current” Choreography Nina Buisson, Music Evgeni and Sasha Galperine

5) Elsener, Mary, USA, Junior Division classical # 3 -- La Bayadère variation

6) Rohweder, Taylah, Australia, Senior Division classical # 3 --Grand Pas Classique variation

7) Gilligan, Bella, Australia, Senior Division classical # 3 -- Sleeping Beauty variation

8) St. Jean, Katherine, USA, Junior Division
"The voice of Silence" Choreography Nina Buisson, Music Olafur Amads, Alice Sara

9) Bethea, Elloise, USA, Senior Division classical # 3 --La Bayadère variation

10) Nomura Tenki (M), Japan, Senior Division classical # 3 -- Paquita variation

11) Elsener, Mary, USA, Junior Division
"Lux Aeterna" Choreography Nina Buisson, Music Clint Mansel, Kronos Quartet, Lux Aeterna

12) Rohweder, Taylah, Australia, Senior Division
"Catalyst" Choreography Riley Baldwin, Music Nanobyte

13) Gilligan, Bella, Australia, Senior Division
"Vualya" Choreography Deanna Castellana, Music Albert Iglesias

14) Nomura Tenki (M), Japan, Senior Division
"Extreme current", Choreography Toru Shimazaki, Music Trentemoller Gush

Jurors submit scores.
End of day 1
Total duration approximately 1h30mn.

MARCH 9th, 2021

Day 2 of Competition

Starting at 5 PM New York time, 7 PM in Argentina and Brazil

Introduction, image, music, VK speech, introduction of judges for March 9th, introduction of commentators.

Judges:
- Radenko Pavlovich -- USA
- Brenda Neville -- USA
- Melanie Person -- USA
- Maximiliano Guerra -- Argentina
- Ricardo Scheir -- Brazil
- Victoria Morgan -- USA
- Paul McRae -- USA
- Aivars Leimanis -- Latvia

Commentators:
Valentina Kozlova
Dirk Badenhorst
Diane Hakak

Classical Round 1 Variation 1

1) Bellini De França, Larissa, Brazil, Youth Division -- Flames of Paris variation
2) Cunha, Larissa, Brazil, Youth Division -- Cupid variation from Don Quixote
3) Anub, Charlotte, USA, Student Division -- Blue Bird variation from Sleeping Beauty
4) Mariotti, Valentina, Argentina, Junior Division -- Don Quixote
5) Torres, Sara, Brazil, Junior Division -- Paquita variation
6) Filippo, Ana Luisa, Brazil, Junior Division -- La Fille Mal Gardée
7) De Sousa Gomes, Giovanna, Brazil, Junior Division -- Paquita variation
8) Duzzi Barretto, Giulia, Brazil, Senior Division -- Don Quixote variation
9) Barbosa Rosa, Jennifer, Brazil, Senior Division -- Paquita variation

Classical Round 1 Variation 2

1) Bellini De França, Larissa, Brazil, Youth Division -- Harlequinade
2) Cunha, Larissa, Brazil, Youth Division -- La Fille Mal Gardée
3) Anub, Charlotte, USA, Student Division -- Swan Lake variation
4) Mariotti, Valentina, Argentina, Junior Division -- Walpurgis Nacht
5) Torres, Sara, Brazil, Junior Division -- Talisman
6) Filippo, Ana Luisa, Brazil, Junior Division -- Le Corsaire
7) De Sousa Gomes, Giovanna, Brazil, Junior Division -- Diana and Acteon
8) Duzzi Barretto, Giulia, Brazil, Senior Division -- Sleeping Beauty variation
9) Barbosa Rosa, Jennifer, Brazil, Senior Division -- La Bayadère

Approx. 30 mn

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges submit scores for Round 1 Classical.

Contemporary Competition only

1) Mariotti, Valentina, Argentina, Junior Division
"Whisper" Choreography Florencia Torres, Music Camille Saint Saëns

2) Filippo, Ana Luisa, Brazil, Junior Division
"Dubia" Choreography Eduardo Menezes, Music René Aubry, Allegro

3) Guanoluisa, Alejandro, Ecuador, Senior Division
Info to come

Approx. 12 mn

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges must submit scores for Contemporary.

Classical Round 2- Final Round with Classical and Contemporary

IF selected for Round 2, order of dancers:

Contemporary Round 2 Student Division

1) Anub, Charlotte, USA, Student Division
"Le Courant" Choreography Charlotte Anub, Music Yann Tiersen

Classical Round 2 Variation Junior and Senior Divisions

1) Mariotti, Valentina, Argentina, Junior Division -- Don Quixote
2) Torres, Sara, Brazil, Junior Division -- Diana and Acteon
3) Filippo, Ana Luisa, Brazil, Junior Division -- Coppélia
4) De Sousa Gomes, Giovanna, Brazil, Junior Division -- Grand Pas Classique
5) Duzzi Barretto, Giulia, Brazil, Senior Division -- Le Corsaire
6) Barbosa Rosa, Jennifer, Brazil, Senior Division -- Don Quixote

Contemporary Round 2 Junior and Senior Divisions

1) Mariotti, Valentina, Argentina, Junior Division
"Time" Choreography Florencia Torres Music Arvo Part

2) Torres, Sara, Brazil, Junior Division
"The Departure" Choreography Marcos Silva Music Max Richter, Lang Lang

3) Filippo, Ana Luisa, Brazil, Junior Division
"Breathless" Choreography Eduardo Menezes Music Kevin Mc Leod, Tenebrous Brothers Carnival - Intermission

4) De Sousa Gomes, Giovanna, Brazil, Junior Division
"Transcender" Choreography Marcos Silva Music Frates - Arvo Part, Gidon Kremer, Heith Jerrett

5) Duzzi Barretto, Giulia, Brazil, Senior Division
" Groovin' " Choreography Ricardo Scheir Music Yann Tiersen, The Neighborhood

6) Barbosa Rosa, Jennifer, Brazil, Senior Division
"Breathless" Choreography Eduardo Menezes Music Kevin MacLeod, Tenebrous Brothers Carnival-Intermission

Approx. 30 mn

Jurors submit scores.
End of day 2
Total duration approximately 1h30mn.

MARCH 10th, 2021

Day 3 of Competition

Starting at 9 PM Korea and Japan time, 7 AM same day NY time.

Introduction, image, music, VK speech, introduction of judges for March 10th, introduction of commentators.

Judges:
- Sunhee Kim -- South Korea
- Misook Jeon -- South Korea
- Christopher Moore -- England
- Ricardo Scheir -- Brazil
- Aivars Leimanis -- Latvia
- Konstantin Kostjukov -- Serbia

Commentators:
Valentina Kozlova
Diane Hakak

Classical Competition
Round 1: Variations 1 & 2 OR Pas de Deux

1) Min Seyeon (F), South Korea, Junior Division -- R1v1 Paquita variation
2) Kim Nayoung (F), South Korea, Senior Division -- R1v1 Coppélia variation
3) Lee Hyunkyu (M) & Oh Yeon (F), South Korea, Senior Division -- Satanella pas de deux
4) Min Seyeon (F), South Korea, Junior Division -- R1v2 Giselle variation Act 1
5) Lee Eunsoo (M), South Korea, Senior Division & Lee Ye-eun (F, non-competing) -- Esmeralda pas de deux
6) Misawa Yuka (F), Japan, Senior Division R1v1 --Giselle variation Act 1
7) Kim Nayoung (F), South Korea, Senior Division R1v2 Paquita
8) Kang Gyeongho (M) & Kim Jimin (F), South Korea, Senior Division --Talisman pas de deux
9) Misawa Yuka (F), Japan, Senior Division R1v2 --Esmeralda variation

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges submit scores for Round 1.

Round 2

IF selected for Round 2, order of dancers:

A. Classical variation

1) Min Seyeon (F), South Korea, Junior Division R2v1 -- Grand Pas Classique variation, Auber
2) Kim Jimin (F), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1 -- Sleeping Beauty variation
3) Kang Gyeongho (M), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1-- Paquita
4) Kim Nayoung (F), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1-- Don Quixote variation
5) Lee Eunsoo (M), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1--The Flames of Paris variation
6) Lee Hyunkyu (M), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1--Giselle variation
7) Oh Yeon (F), South Korea, Senior Division R2v1-- Don Quixote variation
8) Misawa Yuka (F), Japan, Senior Division R2v1-- Black Swan variation

B. Contemporary from Classical Round 2

1) Min Seyeon (F), South Korea, Junior Division
"Path" Choreography Youmi Kim, Music Mari Samuelson

2) Kim Jimin (F), South Korea, Senior Division
"In Silence" Choreography Bora Kim, Music David Arnod

3) Kang Gyeongho (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"Warrior" Choreography Jaejun Han, Music Daniel Pemberton

4) Kim Nayoung (F), South Korea, Senior Division
"Keep calm" Choreography Seoyoun Kim, Music Seoyoun Kim

5) Lee Eunsoo (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"God of the war" Choreography Jae Seung, Music Hwang Gina

6) Lee Hyunkyu (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"Solitude" Choreography Sangbin Han, Music The Soundtrackings

7) Oh Yeon (F), South Korea, Senior Division
"Moai" Choreography Taejun Han, Music Julia Kent

8) Misawa Yuka (F), Japan, Senior Division
"La boite de Pandora" Choreography Rei Ichiyanagi, Music Neighborhood by Yann Tiersen

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges submit scores for Round 2.

Contemporary Competition

1) Lee Jimin (F), South Korea, Junior Division
"2 Min” Choreography Jonwon Chun, Music Bora Yoon, little box of horrors

2) Ham Heewon (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"There is nothing left" Choreography Hee won Ham, Music Scott Walker/ farmer in the city

3) Lee byungchan (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"shadow faded" Choreography byungchan lee Music Max Richter

4) Lee Jisoo (F), South Korea, Senior Division
"The Big Dipper" Choreography Jisoo Lee Music Love / Mica Levi

5) Lee Sungkyoung (F), South Korea, Junior Division
"What beauty do you want?" Choreography Hee won Ham Music Murcof / A Lesson For The Future

6) Lee Kyung-won (F), South Korea, Junior Division
"human’s four seasons" Choreography Hee won Ham Music Kronos Quartet / The Beatitudes

7) Oh Hyeontaek (M), South Korea, Senior Division
"Normal daily" Choreography Hyeontaek Oh Music Kimin Kim / Evergreen Tree

8) Son Jiwon (F), South Korea, Senior Division
"Tar bubble" Choreography Jiwon son Music Travis Lake

Judges submit scores for Contemporary Competition.
End of day 3
Total duration approximately 2h45mn.

MARCH 11th, 2021

Day 4 of Competition

Starting at 9 AM New York time.

Introduction, image, music, VK speech, introduction of judges for March 11th, introduction of commentators.

Judges:
Nina Ananiashvili -- Georgia
- Charles Jude -- France, President of the Jury
- Oliver Matz -- Switzerland
- Nikolai Tsiskaridze -- Russian Federation
- Sergei Soloviev -- France
- Christopher Moore -- England
- Regina Kaupuza -- Latvia
- Elisabetta Hertel -- Italy

Commentators:
Valentina Kozlova
Diane Hakak

Classical Competition
A. Round 1: Variation 1

1) Anastasiia Strekalovskaia, Russian Federation, Youth Division -- R1v1 Don Quixote
2) Olesya Chyzh, Ukraine, Student Division -- R1v1 Fairy Doll variation
3) Liia Dmytrenko, Ukraine, Student Division -- R1v1 Odalisque variation
4) Ilina Eder, Austria, Junior Division -- R1v1 Don Quixote variation
5) Elodie Lefebvre, Belgium, Junior Division -- R1v1 Le Corsaire variation
6) Keita Marija Bloma, Latvia, Junior Division -- R1v1 Esmeralda
7) Aleksandra Treimane, Latvia, Junior Division -- R1v1 Don Quixote variation
8) Polina Kim, Kazakhstan, Junior Division -- R1v1 Paquita variation
9) Emer Lenihan, Ireland, Senior Division -- R1v1 La Bayadère
10) Nene Ogiwara, Japan, Senior Division -- R1v1 Le Corsaire variation
11) Kseniya Ring, Russian Federation, Senior Division -- R1v1 The Nutcracker
12) Yulia Bondareva, Russian Federation, Junior Division -- R1v1 Talisman Variation

B. Round 1: Variation 2

1) Anastasiia Strekalovskaia, Russian Federation, Youth Division -- R1v2 Medora variation
2)Olesya Chyzh, Ukraine, Student Division -- R1v2 Don Quixote variation
3) Liia Dmytrenko, Ukraine, Student Division -- R1v2 Don Quixote variation
4) Ilina Eder, Austria, Junior Division -- R1v2 Le Corsaire variation
5) Elodie Lefebvre, Belgium, Junior Division -- R1v2 Aurora variation
6) Keita Marija Bloma, Latvia, Junior Division -- R1v2 Aurora variation
7) Aleksandra Treimane, Latvia, Junior Division -- R1v2 Talisman variation
8) Polina Kim, Kazakhstan, Junior Division -- R1v2 Paquita variation
9) Emer Lenihan, Ireland, Senior Division -- R1v2 Esmeralda
10) Nene Ogiwara, Japan, Senior Division -- R1v2 Giselle variation
11) Kseniya Ring, Russian Federation, Senior Division -- R1v2 Sleeping Beauty
12) Yulia Bondareva, Russian Federation, Junior Division -- R1v2 Kitri variation

INTERMISSION 10 minutes
Judges submit scores for Round 1.

Round 2

IF selected for Round 2, order of dancers:

C. Classical variation Round 2, Junior and Senior Divisions

4) Ilina Eder, Austria, Junior Division -- R2v1 La Bayadère variation
5) Elodie Lefebvre, Belgium, Junior Division -- R2v1 Giselle variation
6) Keita Marija Bloma, Latvia, Junior Division -- R2v1 Harlequinade variation
7) Aleksandra Treimane, Latvia, Junior Division -- R2v1 Paquita variation
8) Polina Kim, Kazakhstan, Junior Division -- R2v1 Paquita variation
9) Emer Lenihan, Ireland, Senior Division -- R2v1 Sleeping Beauty variation
10) Nene Ogiwara, Japan, Senior Division -- R2v1 Black Swan variation
11) Kseniya Ring, Russian Federation, Senior Division -- R2v1 Gamzatti variation
12) Yulia Bondareva, Russian Federation, Junior Division -- R2v1Paquita variation

D. Contemporary Round 2 from Classical Competition

2) Olesia Chyzh, Ukraine, Student Division
"The Fifth Element" Choreography Elena Dolgikh, Music Tom Gustavsen

3) Liia Dmytrenko, Ukraine, Student Division
"Under the Violet Moon" Choreography Ksenia Ivanenko, Music Blackmore's Night

4) Ilina Eder, Austria, Junior Division
"Nua" Choreography Beatriz Scabora, Music Ezio Bosso

5) Elodie Lefebvre, Belgium, Junior Division
"Gentle wave" Choreography Launay Victor, Music Because this must

6) Keita Marija Bloma, Latvia, Junior Division
"It's Happening again" Choreography Milana Komarova, Music Agnes Obel

7) Aleksandra Treimane, Latvia, Junior Division
"Forward" Choreography Alise Prudane, Music Thomas Bergersen, Promise

8) Polina Kim, Kazakhstan, Junior Division
"Umai's divinity" Choreography Zhanna Zhapparova, Music Steppe Sons

9) Emer Lenihan, Ireland, Senior Division
"Flic Flac" Choreography Emer Lenihan, Music Shane Callaghan Flic Flac

10) Nene Ogiwara, Japan, Senior Division
"The second mark" Choreography Chiara Prina, Music Philip Glass

11) Kseniya Ring, Russian Federation, Senior Division
"Without it" Choreography Ring Kseniya, Music Dario Marianelli "Curtain"

12) Yulia Bondareva, Russian Federation, Junior Division
"Narrow is The Way" Choreography Konstantin Keykhel, Music Fabrizio Paterlini

Contemporary Competition

1) Olesia Chyzh, Ukraine, Division 1
"The Fifth Element" Choreography Elena Dolgikh, Music Tom Gustavsen

2) Liia Dmytrenko, Ukraine, Division 1
"Under the Violet Moon" Choreography Ksenia Ivanenko, Music Blackmore's Night

3) Zofia Witczak, Poland, Division 2
"Strawberry Blond" Choreography Zofia Witczak, Music 'Strawberry Blond' by Mitski

4) Sevan Gille, Belgium, Division 3
"Hector’s end" Choreography Victor Launay, Music cristobal tapia de veer

5) Emer Lenihan, Ireland, Division 3
"Morphing" Choreography Emer Lenihan, Music Lethal Machine ~ Gothic Storm

Judges submit scores for Round 2 and Contemporary Competition.
End of day 4
Total duration approximately 2h30mn.

Back To Top