Audrey Ross • Publicity
555 Kappock Street, 17R
Riverdale, New York 10463
929.222.3973

Events   |   Clients   |   About

Current events:

LIFT OFF! Launch Party of DANCE PARADE

Saturday March 2, 6 to 10 PM
Performance time approx. 7 PM
Taj Lounge, 48 West 21 Street (bet. 5th & 6th Avenues)

Dance Parade kicks off its 13th season with Lift Off! with a party at the Taj Lounge and a short program of performances that give a flavor of the 80+ genres of dance represented at the annual Dance Parade (May 18th). Performing companies at the Taj are Xianix Berrera & Dancers (Flamenco), Xochipilli Dance Ensemble (Mexican Folkloric), Dalia Carella (Mid-East Fusion), B.A.D. (Body All Dancers, Lite Feet & Hip-Hop), and Yosakoi Dance Project 10tecomai (Japanese fusion)

www.danceparade.org

Ballet Contemporaneo de Camaguey

March 13 at 7 PM
Kaye Playhouse
68th Street between Park & Lexington

The Ballet Contemporaneo de Camaguey will make its U.S. debut with two performances - a children's show on March 12 and an evening performance on March 13th of works by company director Pedro Ruiz, remembered as a principal dancer and choreographer of Ballet Hispanico.

Laura Pawel Dance Company 

March 15 & 16 at 7 PM
Chen Dance Center, 70 Mulberry Street

Laura Pawel and her longtime dance and music collaborators present the premiere of Cloudy with a chance of rain, music by Phil Stone, along with repertory works and live music by Barebones, Phil Stone, and The Cecilia Coleman Quartet.

Valentina Kozlova International Ballet Competition

March 18-23, 2019
Symphony Space
Broadway & 95th Street

100+ dancers, from countries around the world, will come to New York to dance, in both classical and contemporary styles, for medals, scholarships, and company contracts. Judges will once again include Andris Liepa, Charles Jude, and other international dance figures. And congratulations to Valentina Kozlova on being named by the Carnegie Corp. as a 2018 Distinguished Immigrant.

www.vkibc.org

Pentacle Series at the Rubin Museum

starts March 27
Rubin Museum, 150 West 17th Street

March 27: Zvi Gotheiner Dance Company
April 10: Dava
April 24: Antonio Ramos
May 8: Stefanie Batten Bland

Lori Belilove & The Isadora Duncan Dance Company

March 28 & 29 at 7:30 PM; March 31 at 3 PM
Isadora Duncan Dance Foundation Studios, 141 W. 26th St.

Lori Belilove and company celebrate Isadora Duncan with three salon performances of Duncan dances to music by Chopin, Gluck, and Brahms, played live. A wine and cheese reception follows each performance.

Loretta Thomas' Moving Visions

April 4, 5, 6 at 8 PM
Baruch P.A. Center, 55 Lexington Ave.

A program of new dances by Loretta Thomas and Catherine Gallant, and historical dances by Isadora Duncan. Performed in collaboration with Ensemble 212 Chamber Orchestra, Yoon Jae Lee, conductor.

www.movingvisionsdance.com

New York Scandia Symphony

Thursday April 11 at 8 PM
Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway

Conductor Dorrit Matson conducts the New York Scandia Symphony in music by Carl Nielsen (his Overture to "Maskarade" and Symphony No. 5) and Finnish clarinetist/composer Henrik Crusell's Clarinet Concerto Opus 5 featuring Steven Hartman, clarinet.

MIRO MAGLOIRE'S NEW CHAMBER BALLET

April 11 & 12 (time t.b.a.)
German Academy, 1014 Fifth Avenue

A tribute to composer Ursula Mamlock in the historic Fifth Avenue townhouse, Choreography by Magloire, Rebecca Walden, and Mara Driscoll; performed by New Chamber Ballet with the Momenta String Quartet and guest soloists.

www.newchamberballet.com

NEWSTEPS 

April 11-13 at 7:30 PM
Chen Dance Center, 70 Mulberry St

Chen Dance Center presents newsteps: a choreographers series, its semi-annual emerging choreographers presentation. Selected through an open audition by judges H.T. Chen, Rosalind Newman, Walter Rutledge, Elizabeth Keen, and Lance Westergard are choreographers Annie Heath, Mat Elder, Spencer Weidie, Erin Bryce Holmes, Tanner Ryan, and Aaron Girard.

www.chendancecenter.org

VALENTINA KOZLOVA DANCE CONSERVATORY

April 20, time t.b.a.
Symphony Space, 2537 Broadway (at 95th Street)

The annual performance by Kozlova's Dance Conservatory, now located in a luxurious facility in Norwalk, Ct. Program will feature original works along with excerpts from the classics.

www.vkibc.org

Dance Parade

May 18
starts at 21st St. & Broadway & parades to Tompkins Square Park

The Parade in 2018 took place on a rainy windy day in NYC, but the thousands of participants, in over 80 different styles of dance, paraded joyously in the rain - as we know, the dancers always come through!!! Hoping for better weather this year for Dance Parade.

LIMON DANCE COMPANY

May 29-June 2
Joyce Theater, 175 Eighth Avenue

The Company, under artistic director Colin Connor, returns to the Joyce with classic works by Jose Limon, including his Psalm and The Moor's Pavane, as well as new works.

www.limon.org

LYDIA JOHNSON DANCE

June 5-7
Ailey Citigroup Theater, 405 West 55 St.

 

www.lydiajohnsondance.org

Eliot Feld Kids Dance

June 6-9
Joyce Theater
175 Eighth Avenue

The whiz-kids, all trained at Feld's tuition-free school, return in a repertory of works by Feld and guest choreographers created especially for young dancers.

MIRO MAGLOIRE NEW CHAMBER BALLET

June 7 & 8
City Center Studio 5

Works by Magloire, Gabrielle Lamb, and Constantine Baecher.

www.newchamberballet.com

Back To Top