Audrey Ross • Publicity
555 Kappock Street, 17R
Riverdale, New York 10463
929.222.3973

Events   |   Clients   |   About

 

 

Current events:

SOAKING WET

October 3-7
West End Theater
263 West 86th St.
(2nd floor of the Church)

Performances will feature Keely Garfield and Beyond the Bang Group. This is the final edition of Soaking WET, as David Parker and Jeff Kazin take on the responsibility of Dance Programming at The Flea.

Program A (Thurs/Fri/Sat at 7 PM): Keely Garfield Dance;

Program B (Thurs/Fri/Sat at 8:30 PM & Sunday at 2 PM); Beyond the Bang Group, dances by David Parker and other members of The Bang Group.

MIMI GARRARD

Sunday October 13
New York Live Arts
219 West 19th Street

A program of Garrard works on film and live, danced by Austin Selden, formerly with Shen Wei Dance Arts, Sarah Daley, member of the Ailey Company, and Samuel Roberts and Michael Francis McBride, former longtime Ailey company members.

NANCY REDMAN, comedian

Saturday October 19 at 2 PM
Theatre Row
410 West 42 Street

Nancy Redman asks: Do comedians ever really retire?

Come see for yourself "At Wit's End: A Home for Retired Comics."

Redman returns to United Solo Festival as The Best of the Festival's First Decade.

Directed by Bill Cosgriff.

BETH SOLL & COMPANY

November 22 & 23 at 8 PM
University Settlement
184 Eldridge Street

Veteran choreographer Beth Soll presents Dances of Passion and Peace: A Concert of New Dance, Music, and Poetry, an evening of four premieres to music by Thomas Addison, Nuria Divi, and Wendy Griffiths, along with poetry by Robert Frost, Lin Haire-Sargeant, Langston Hughes, Rumi, and Walt Whitman.

THE 2019 MARTHA HILL AWARDS GALA

Monday November 25
The Penthouse
80 Fifth Avenue

Lifetime achievement awards to Carolyn Adams, Stuart Hodes, and Betty Jones. Mid-Career Awards to Sean Curran and Nigel Campbell & Chanel daSilva.

KOZLOVA DANCE CONSERVATORY'S NUTCRACKER

December 20 & 21
Symphony Space
2537 Broadway

Dancers from Kozlova's Conservatory, now located in Norwalk, Ct. in their annual production of Nutcracker.

VALENTINA KOZLOVA, TWO MAJOR EVENTS:
The 10th Anniversary of the Valentina Kozlova Int'l Ballet Competition
40th Anniversary of Kozlova's defection to the U.S. from the Bolshoi

March 15-20, 2020
Symphony Space
2537 Broadway

Kozlova will celebrate two major events: the 10th Anniversary of her VKIBC, with exceptional dancers from around the world dancing for company contracts and scholarships; and Defection of Kozlova and Leonid Kozlov in 1979, both principal dancers with the Bolshoi Ballet, when the Company was appearing in Los Angeles. Kozlov will come from his home in Aruba for a grand reunion on stage.

 

 

 

Recent Events

FLYAWAY PRODUCTIONS from San Francisco

September 20-22
Venue next to Sing Sing Correctional Facility
Ossining, New York

The Sing Sing Prison Museum will present "The Wait Room" created by San Francisco's Jo Kreiter, recipient of a 2019 Guggenheim Fellowship. Her company, Flyaway Productions, will travel from S.F. for this outdoor, site-specific dance honoring women with incarcerated loved ones. (Transportation from Manhattan will be provided both ways, for critics.)

New York Times review: Outside Prison Walls: Waiting, Spinning, Flying

KEIKO FUJII DANCE COMPANY from Osaka

September 19-21
The Theater at Gibney, 280 Broadway

On the Gibney POP series, the Keiko Fujii Dance Company of Osaka performs Fujii's Tamashii no Tibiki II (Soul Vibrations II), with live music by renowned Taiko Drummer Kenny Endo.

The KATHRYN POSIN DANCE COMPANY

September 13 & 14
92nd Street Y

The Company returns to the Y with three premieres, highlighted by "Evolution: The Letters of Charles Darwin," a whimsical romp through the life and letters of Charles Darwin, with Momchil Mladenov as Darwin.

MIRO MAGLOIRE'S NEW CHAMBER BALLET

September 13 & 14
City Center Studio 5
130 West 56th Street

New Chamber Ballet celebrates its 15th anniversary with a full- evening work by Miro Magloire to music by Wolfgang Rihm, opening a festival of Rihm's music organized by Magloire and the German Consulate New York.

BUGLISI DANCE THEATRE

September 11 at 8:15 AM
Lincoln Center Josie Robertson Plaza (around the Fountain)

Buglisi Dance, joined by approximately 150 dancers, will return with Buglisi's The Table of Silence, her exquisite performance ritual commemorating 9/11. Event starts at 8:15 AM and concludes precisely at 8:46 AM, the time the first plane hit the North Tower.

RALPH LEE'S METTAWEE RIVER THEATRE COMPANY

September 6-8 at 7:30 PM
Outdoor Garden of Cathedral of St. John the Divine
111th Street & Amsterdam Avenue

Master puppet maker Ralph Lee, who has created creatures for the Metropolitan Opera, NY Shakespeare Festival, Lincoln Center Repertory Theatre, Living Theatre, even that naughty landshark on Saturday Night Live!, presents his Mettawee River Theatre Company in "The Ringdove," drawn from The Panchatantra, a collection of allegorical tales whose origins reach back to ancient India.

BALASOLE DANCE COMPANY

August 16 & 17, 8 PM
Ailey Citigroup Theater, 405 West 55 Street

Roberto Villanueva's BalaSole returns with performances by Alex Bar, Aylssa Bar, Kathleene "Kat" Bark, Jonalyn Bradshaw, Yu Fujiwara, Ezra Goh, Mckenzie Mullan, Leigh Schanfein, Caroline Sheehan, Tyreel Simpson, Villanueva, and guest soloist Stephanie Rae Williams of Dance Theatre of Harlem.

FINI INTERNATIONAL DANCE GALA

August 15, 8 PM
Ailey Citigroup Theater
405 West 55th Street

Fini's summer intensives in Italy and NYC conclude with a performance by companies from Italy and the U.S., including guests from Calabria, Rome and Sardinia, and Buglisi Dance Theater and Fini Dance from New York. Lifetime achievement award to costume designer Christina Giannini.

Back To Top